Hyun Bin

Stage Name: Hyun Bin (현빈) {means: shining brightly}
Birth Name: Kim Tae Pyung (김태평)
Birth Date: September 25, 1982
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea
Education: Chung-Ang University (중앙대학교 ) – (B.S, 2004)
Occupation: Actor
Years Active: 2003 – present
Management Agency: AM Entertainment
Official Website: http://hyun-bin.co.kr/

INFO
Hyun Bin (Korean: 현빈, also romanized as Hyeon Bin) (born Kim Tae Pyung; September 25, 1982) is a South Korean actor. Hyun Bin shot to stardom in 2005 when he appeared in the hit drama “My Name is Kim Sam-soon”. With the success of “Secret Garden”, Hyun won the top acting award at 2010 SBS Drama Award. On March 7, 2011, Hyun Bin joined the Republic of Korea Marine Corps (ROKMC) to fulfill his 21-month mandatory military service. He is set to discharge on December 6, 2012.


CAREER
2005 MBC My Name is Kim Sam-soon   was a major hit series in South Korea since its premiere and 50.5% of Korean households tuned in to the finale.
2010 SBS Secret Garden

TV DRAMAS
2003 – KBS Bodyguard (small role)
2004 – MBC New Nonstop 4 (뉴논스톱 4)
2004 – MBC Ireland
2005 – MBC My Name Is Kim Sam Soon (내 이름은 김삼순)
2005 – MBC New Nonstop 5 (뉴논스톱 5) (cameo: episode 235)
2006 – KBS Snow Queen (눈의 여왕)
2008 – KBS The World They Live In (그들이 사는 세상)
2009 – MBC Friend, Our Legend (친구 우리들의 전설)
2010 – SBS Secret Garden (시크릿 가든)


MOVIES
2002 – Shower (unreleased)
2004 – Spin Kick (돌려차기)
2005 – Daddy Long Legs (키 다리 아저씨)
2006 – A Millionaire’s First Love (백만장자의 첫사랑)
2009 – I’m Happy (나는 행복합니다)
2011 – Late Autumn (만추)
2011 – Come Rain, Come Shine (사랑한다, 사랑하지 않는다)

(for English sub, please click the CC button)
MVs
2003 – Herb 허브 – 내탓이죠 (Starring: Hyun Bin, Chae Young In)
2005 – Kim Bum Soo – Memory (Starring: Hyun Bin, Lee Da Hae)
2006 – Lemon Tree – Hey U

VARIETY SHOWS
2004 – MBC Comedy House: No Brain Survival
2004 – KBS Sunday 101%
2004 – MBC Sunday Night: Brain Survival
2004 – MBC 심심풀이 (Shim Shim Puri): Love Survival (Episodes 17 - 18)

CFs :
2011 – Samsung Smart TV


2011 – Laniege
2011 – K2
2011 – Kwangdong Oksusu Cha
2011 – Vitaflex
2011 – Lotte Duty Free

AWARDS
2004 MBC Drama Awards: Broadcasting & Entertainment Special Award
2004 MBC Drama Awards: Popularity Award (Best Newcomer for Ireland)
2005 MBC Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Kim Sun Ah (My Name is Kim Sam-Soon)
2005 MBC Drama Awards: Popularity Award (Best Actor for My Name is Kim Sam-Soon)
2005 MBC Drama Awards: Top Excellence Award, Actor (My Name is Kim Sam-Soon)
2006 42nd Baeksang Awards: Most Popular Award
2006 KBS Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Sung Yu Ri (The Snow Queen)
2006 KBS Drama Awards: Netizen Award (The Snow Queen)
2006 KBS Drama Awards: Popularity Award (The Snow Queen)
2010 SBS Drama Awards: Top Excellence Award, Actor – Drama Special (Secret Garden)
2010 SBS Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Ha Ji Won (Secret Garden)


2010 SBS Drama Awards: Netizen Popularity Award
2010 SBS Drama Awards: Top Ten Stars Award (Secret Garden)
2011 47th Baeksang Awards: Actor of the Year – TV Series (Secret Garden) – Daesang Award :wub:

10 Comments

10 thoughts on “Hyun Bin

  1. cherrine

    funny pic.. ahahaha…

    • viv

      LOL. it’s like he’s saying “welcome to my place”! Me likey !!!

  2. kara keith

    @cherinne: same here, :D it’s the first time that I saw this picture, Thank you chief unnie imud… :-) oppa, you are so cutie… <3

  3. r4ey

    hahhahahahhahhaa…….look his head and his smile……may I laugh again ahahhahahahahha…..so this picture was chosen by Chief Imud?…….hmmm not bad chief your sense of humor was good. *bow*

  4. sed@

    die for u binnie <3

  5. ross

    i love you hyunbin!!

  6. i really admire how HB handled his military service. very awesome of him to choose the marines and not only that, he really did his service well.

  7. Dear admin
    I wanna ask,whats binnie fav songs?
    Thank you

  8. I CANT GIVE UP BEING YOUR FAN….IM SORRY HANDSOME MAN……BE HEALTHY….

What do you say?

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com. The Adventure Journal Theme.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 189 other followers

%d bloggers like this: